Lion in Different Languages: The Lion (Panthera Leo) is a species of the Felidae family; the lion is a Muscular cat with a short, circular head; its neck is reduced, and ears are rounded, and its tail is hairy. Lions are sexually dimorphic, males and female. Lions have strong bodies, teeth and jaws, which pull and kill prey.
How to Say Lion in 88 Different Languages
|Different Languages||Word Lion|
|Chinese Simplified||狮子 (shīzi)|
|Chinese Traditional||獅子 (shīzi)|
Their coats are yellow gold. The adult males are shaggy, blonde to reddish-brown and black in color. Age, genes and hormones probably determine how long and color a lion male has. Young lions will have light coats on their bodies which disappear in growing phase.
At the shoulder lions range from 3.5 feet to 4 feet tall. The males grow up to 10 feet long and have a tail of 2 to 3 feet. They weigh between 330 and 550 pounds. Females are somewhat smaller and grow to 9 meters in length and weigh 265 to 395 pounds. Lions form groups called prides. Pride consists of adult males, females and cubs.
Lions have defined their territories and do not let other prides to stay in their area. Through roaring and by scent marking, Lions claim their territories. In general, their characteristic grumbling is performed the evening before a hunting night and before dawn. Lion exists in a wide range of habitats.
It lives in vast plains, thick brush and dry forest. Except for a small Indian subspecies of lions which remains in northwestern India’s Gir Forest, lions now only live in Africa from South to North South Africa. They are not found in the equatorial regions dominated by humid tropical forests. Lions mainly eat larger animals weighing between 100 and 1 000 pounds (45 to 453 kilograms).
In case of deficiency they feed on a number of smaller animals, including rats and reptiles., are also caught and eaten. A lioness can live in the wild for up to sixteen years, but men rarely live over the age of twelve. The population of lions is decreasing due to urbanization.