Owl in Different Languages: Owls are Strigiformes order birds, which comprises approximately 200 species of prey birds that are mostly solitary and nocturnal. A Member of a homogeneous order of mainly Nightlife raptors found almost worldwide. The owls have a length of approximately 13–70 inches (5–28 cm) and a span of wings from 0.3–2.0 meters.
How to Say Owl in 88 Different Languages
|Different Languages||Word Owl|
|Chinese Simplified||猫头鹰 (māotóuyīng)|
|Chinese Traditional||貓頭鷹 (māotóuyīng)|
The lower end of the size range includes the bulk of owl species. It seems that owls only prey on animals Rodents are the most popular predators, but insects are eaten by the smaller species.
All owls are of the same general look that is described by a flat face with a little sized hooked beak and big eyes. The tail is shorter, and the wings are rounded. Owls have large feet and sharp and pointed nails.
Owls are present everywhere except Antarctica and most of the oceanic islands. Owls are often more common than hawks in areas of human development and have been better protected.
They defend themselves from shooting with their nighttime habits and inconspicuous daytime behavior. Small territorial, insectivorous species with pairs spaced about 200 meters (660 foot) apart in appropriate forests achieve the highest population densities.
In fact, Owls can turn their necks 135 degrees, so they can have a total movement of 270 degrees. The owls have eye tubes, which go far back into their skulls, rather than spherical eyeballs — which means their eyes are fixed in place and they have to turn their heads to see around.
The proportions of their eyes allow them to see in darkness and are far-sighted, allowing them to identify prey from miles away. Owls can detect prey under leaves, trees, mud and snow. Many owls have different heights of ears on their bodies, which helps them to identify prey on the basis of the slight sound wave variations.
Many owls have flat faces and unique sound-focusing feathers, effectively turning their faces into a wide ear. When they fly, owls almost make no noise. They have unique feathers that break turbulence into less sound waves. With its powerful claws, the owl carries the prey and crushes him to death.
Then, the prey is either completely eaten or ripped up depending on the size. The digestive tract of the owl removes the body and the elements that cannot be digested are compacted into a pellet, which the owl regurgitates later.